Harway Terrace, Inc. v. Shlivko
[…] Shlivko alleges that she is entitled to a judgment declaring plaintiffs' actions to be harassment within the meaning of the statute and to an award of penalties and Shlivko's reasonable attorney's fees. Shlivko concedes that any penalty would be payable to the Department of Housing Preservation and Development, and not to her (see Administrative Code § 27-2155 [m] [2]).

In support of their motion, plaintiffs contend that New York does not recognize a cause of action to recover damages for harassment, and that Administrative Code § 27-2004 is merely a definition of harassment and does not confer a private right of action for damages. Administrative Code § 27-2004 (48) defines harassment as meaning:

". . . any act or omission by or on behalf of an owner that (I) causes or is intended to cause any person lawfully entitled to occupancy of a dwelling unit to vacate such dwelling unit or to surrender or waive any rights in relation to such occupancy, and (ii) includes one or more of the following acts or omissions, provided that there shall be a rebuttable presumption that such acts or omissions were intended to cause such person to vacate such dwelling unit or to surrender or waive any rights in relation to such occupancy, except that such presumption shall not apply to such acts or omissions with respect to a private dwelling, as defined in paragraph six of subdivision a of section 27-2004."

Harway Terrace may be deemed to be an "owner" under this section since Administrative Code § 27-2004 (a) (45) defines the term "owner" as meaning and including "the owner or owners of the freehold of the premises or lesser estate therein . . . lessee, agent, or any other person, firm or corporation, directly or indirectly in control of a dwelling" (see Leprovost v Pitts, 46 Misc 3d 1216[A], 2015 NY Slip Op 50102[U] [Civ Ct, NY County 2015]).

Administrative Code § 27-2004 (48) then lists the acts or omissions that are included.