Harway Terrace, Inc. v. Shlivko
[…] Plaintiffs argue that Shlivko has not alleged that this notice to quit was in retaliation for any protected activity under Real Property Law § 223-b.

"Real Property Law § 223-b prohibits landlords from attempting to evict tenants for actions taken in good faith by a tenant to secure or enforce any rights under a lease" (Raderman v Talia Mgt. Co., 170 Misc 2d 622, 623 [Sup Ct, NY County 1996]). Real Property Law § 223-b specifically prohibits the landlord from serving a notice to quit in retaliation for, among other things, "[a]ctions taken in good faith, by or in behalf of the tenant, to secure or enforce any rights under the lease," and [t]he tenant's participation in the activities of a tenant's organization." Real Property Law § 223-b has been held to be applicable to protect proprietary lessees of cooperative apartments (Raderman, 170 Misc 2d at 623).