Harway Terrace, Inc. v. Shlivko
[…] She also asserts that a shower stall was recently built in apartment 14D without the prior consent of the board. She alleges, upon information and belief, that Harway Terrace is not seeking to terminate the tenancies or revoke the shares of these other shareholders with similar fixtures. She claims that there exists two sets of rules and standards for shareholders of Harway Terrace; one for friends of Shalshina, and one for everyone else.

Business Corporation Law § 501 (c) prohibits the "unequal treatment of shareholders holding the same class of shares" (Wapnick v Seven Park Ave. Corp., 240 AD2d 245, 246 [1st Dept 1997]). This section provides that "each share shall be equal to every other share of the same class." In the context of a cooperative building, this "requires parity of rights granted to shareholders by the lease or bylaws" (Pilipovic v Laight Coop. Corp., 137 AD3d 710, 711 [1st Dept 2016]; see also Razzano v Woodstock Owners Corp., 111 AD3d 522, 523 [1st Dept 2013]; Spiegel v 1065 Park Ave.