Harway Terrace, Inc. v. Shlivko
[…] LLC v Zimmerman, 65 Misc 3d 1107, 1118 [Civ Ct, Kings County 2019]). Here, Shlivko's allegations in her answer do not meet the statutory definition of harassment under Administrative Code § 27-2004 (48) (d-1). The court does not find that plaintiffs' action was frivolously commenced or baseless.

Although not pleaded in her answer, Shlivko, in her attorney's memorandum of law, now claims that plaintiffs have also committed harassment under Administrative Code § 27-2004 (48) (g), which provides that the acts committed by Harway Terrace include:

"other repeated acts or omissions of such significance as to substantially interfere with or disturb the comfort, repose, peace or quiet of any person lawfully entitled to occupancy of such dwelling unit and that cause or are intended to cause such person to vacate such dwelling unit or to surrender or waive any rights in relation to such occupancy, including improperly requiring such person to seek, receive or refrain from submitting to medical treatment in violation of subdivision b of section 26-1201."

Even considering this unpleaded claim, the court does not find that the allegations of Shlivko's answer meet this definition.