Harway Terrace, Inc. v. Shlivko
[…] Therefore, Shlivko's sixth counterclaim must be dismissed.

Shlivko's Seventh Counterclaim For Breach of Fiduciary Duty:

Shlivko's seventh counterclaim for breach of fiduciary duty against Shalshina is brought derivatively pursuant to Business Corporation Law § 626. Plaintiffs contend that this counterclaim fails to meet the demand futility requirement of Business Corporation Law § 626 (c), and, therefore, must be dismissed.

Business Corporation Law § 626(c) provides that in a derivative action, the complaint is required to "set forth with particularity the efforts of the plaintiff to secure the initiation of such action by the board or the reasons for not making such effort." Shlivko's asserts that such a demand of action by the board was futile. Paragraph 126 of her answer provides as follows: