21-P-637 21-P-1077
[…] DeWeldon, 80 Mass.App.Ct. 626, 632-633 (2011) ("A prisoner does not have any entitlement to earned good time until the commissioner acts"); Ladetto v. Commissioner of Correction, 7 Mass.App.Ct. 1, 2-3 (1979) (absent statutory grant, prisoners have no right to particular rehabilitative program).
"Boost credits" are "an additional deduction of sentence of up to 10 days for a prisoner's successful completion of a program or activity, as designated by the commissioner." G. L. c. 127, § 129D (a).
Up to eighty days of "completion credits" may be awarded "for successful completion of a program or activity, as designated by the commissioner." G. L. c. 127, § 129D (c).
Murphy's additional claim that the DOC's policy of denying boost and completion credits to inmates during the last ninety days of their sentence contravenes regulatory requirements under 103 Code Mass.