21-P-637 21-P-1077
[…] Regs. § 411.10(6) and is fundamentally unfair likewise misses the mark. The decision to apply EGT credits against an inmate's minimum term rather than the maximum sentence is consistent with the unambiguous language of G. L. c. 127 § 129D, and was interpreted reasonably by the commissioner. See Dexter v. Superintendent, Massachusetts Correctional Inst., Concord, 88 Mass.App.Ct. 325, 329 (2015) (DOC's reasonable interpretation of regulations entitled to deference).
In relevant part, G. L. c. 127, § 129D states: "Such [boost credits] and such completion credits granted . . . shall be added to any deduction to which the prisoner is entitled . . . for reducing from the minimum term of the sentence."
Lastly, Murphy's reliance on chapter 227 and on the concurrence in Foster (No.1) to support his arguments for boost or completion credits fails for the reasons already discussed above.