No. 11–P–1871.
[…] An inmate grievance involves a challenge to a DOC regulation or policy and appeals from such decisions are governed by G.L. c. 127, § 38H. On the other hand, an inmate disciplinary appeal involves a challenge to a DOC determination in an official disciplinary proceeding, and appeals are governed by the certiorari statute, G.L. c. 249, § 4. A critical difference between these two statutes is the time period in which an inmate must file an appeal from an adverse decision. Under G.L. c. 30A, § 14(1), “[p]roceedings from judicial review ... shall ... be commenced in the court within thirty days after receipt of notice of the final decision of the agency....” In contrast, under G.L. c. 249, § 4, “[a] civil action in the nature of certiorari shall be commenced within sixty days next after the proceeding complained of.”