No. 11–P–1871.
[…] G.L. c. 231A, § 2, as amended by St. 1974, c. 630, § 1. It is not enough to claim a constitutional violation; rather, a plaintiff must plead a particular constitutional violation and demonstrate that such a violation extends beyond the plaintiff's individual case and is “consistently repeated” by the administrative agency.
We further note that if Grady had set forth a sufficient showing for declaratory judgment, which is an equitable remedy, then he need not have waited until a final agency action before filing suit in Superior Court. G.L. c. 127, § 38F, inserted by St. 1999, c. 127, § 133 (“An inmate shall not file any claim that may be the subject of a grievance under section 38E unless the inmate has exhausted the administrative remedy established pursuant to said section 38E; but the court may consider such claim ... for actions seeking equitable relief ” [emphasis added] ).