Murphy v. Metrikin
[…] Hence, it is appropriate for this court to order the plaintiff to give security for costs as of right (see Garrett v Community Gen. Hosp., 288 AD2d 928, 929 [4th Dept 2001] [where administrator of estate did not reside in New York when defendants moved to compel the court to order security for costs, trial court "properly granted defendants' cross motion for an order directing plaintiff, a nonresident, to provide security for costs pursuant to CPLR 8501[a]"); cf. CPLR 8501[b] ["Upon motion by the defendant with notice, or upon its own initiative, the court may order the plaintiff to give security for costs in an action by . . . an executor or administrator," regardless of domicile]).

CPLR 8503 provides that