Murphy v. Metrikin
[…] To satisfy her discovery obligations, the plaintiff must either produce the documents claimed by the defendant to be outstanding or provide a properly subscribed and notarized Jackson affidavit along with the required certificate of conformity.

The defendant correctly contends, however, that the plaintiff should be compelled to provide security for costs pursuant to CPLR 8501(a). That statute mandates the court, "upon motion by the defendant," to "order security for costs to be given by the plaintiffs where none of them is a domestic corporation, a foreign corporation licensed to do business in the state or a resident of the state when the motion is made" (emphasis added) (see Clement v Durban, 32 NY3d 337, 344-345 [2018]). The rule provides an exception where the plaintiff has been allowed to proceed as a poor person or is the petitioner in a habeas corpus proceeding (see id. at 344).