Murphy v. Metrikin
[…] The plaintiff also stated that she had already provided the defendant with checking and credit card statements and tax returns.

The defendant made the instant motion on September 18, 2020, asserting that he never received the documents that the plaintiff claims to have provided.

On October 12, 2020, the plaintiff served the defendant with three authorizations permitting him to obtain the decedent's medical records from Dr. Joseph Felder, Dr. Michael Brodherson, and Dr. Michael Zelefsky.

The action thereafter was reassigned to this court.

CPLR 3126 authorizes the court to sanction parties who "refuse[ ] to obey an order for disclosure or wilfully fail[ ] to disclose information which the court finds ought to have been disclosed" (Kutner v Feiden, Dweck & Sladkus, 223 AD2d 488, 489 [1st Dept 1998]).