Murphy v. Lucas
[…] Our courts have deemed that "[t]his provision, by its terms, applies to a claim received by an insurer pursuant to a casualty insurance policy. The object of such a statutory provision is to require that an insurer, under a casualty insurance policy which has received a claim, must notify the claimant of the applicable statute of limitations in order that the insurer can assert statute of limitations against the claimant. The term "casualty insurance" is defined in 18 Del. C. § 906 to include a breadth of coverages, including "insurance against legal liability for the death, injury or disability of any human being." It would appear that the statute, therefore, does apply to a claim under a liability insurance policy. It does not confine the statutory requirement to claims made by an insured.