Municipality of Anchorage v. Repasky
[…] Id.; see also Charter art. I, § 1.02.

Charter art. V; see also AS 29.20.220, .250.

Alaska Const. art. X, § 4; Charter art. IV, § 4.01.

Subsection 5.02(c) provides in pertinent part:

The mayor has the veto power. The mayor also has line item veto power. The mayor may, by veto, strike or reduce items in a budget or appropriation measure.

As we will see, it is important to the outcome of these cases that Anchorage is a home rule municipality.

2. The education budget process

Article VII, section 1 of the Alaska Constitution mandates that "[t]he legislature shall by general law establish and maintain a system of public schools open to all children of the state. . . ." To this end, Title 14 of the Alaska Statutes creates Alaska's public education system. The legislature delegated the state's authority to manage the operations of the schools to local school districts.