No. 92-6268.
[…] Standing alone, the provisions we have quoted appear to give the parties the right to allocate new customers without the Legislature's approval. These provisions, however, do not stand alone, as the district court concluded; they must be read in pari materia with the incorporating provision of the 1985 Act, section 37-14-36. That section states:
The separate agreements listed below which have heretofore been entered into between, or negotiated between retail electric suppliers, have been reviewed by the legislature, determined to be in the public interest and found not to be inconsistent with the purposes and policies set forth in this article. In areas to which these agreements are applicable, the procedures for elimination and prevention of duplication of electric distribution facilities set forth in these agreements shall govern. The following agreements are therefore mandated by the State of Alabama to be applicable:
. . . .
(3) Agreement between the City of Tarrant City, Alabama and Alabama Power Company dated June 8, 1983 regarding electric service areas in and around Tarrant City, Alabama.
. . . .
(13) Agreement between Southern Pine Electric Cooperative, Inc. and the City of Evergreen, Alabama as such agreement is reflected in the resolution of the city council of the City of Evergreen dated June 6, 1967 relating to electric service in the City of Evergreen.
. . . .
(15) Agreement between the utilities board of the City of Cullman and the Cullman Electric Cooperative dated November 5, 1954.
. . . .
Subsequent to May 20, 1985 [the effective date of the 1985 Act], suppliers [of electricity] shall be permitted to enter into mutual agreements, approved by the respective governing bodies of all suppliers affected by the agreements, respecting the nonduplication of lines, that are consistent with the purposes and policies set forth in this article; provided, however, that no subsequent agreement shall be valid unless and until it has been reviewed by the legislature.
Ala. Code § 37-14-36 (Michie 1992) (emphasis added).