No. 08-01-00505-CR.
[…] A prosecutor's comment on a defendant's failure to testify offends both our State and Federal Constitutions. U.S. Const. amend. V; Tex. Const. art. I, § 10; see also Calderon v. State, 950 S.W.2d 121, 135 (Tex. App.-El Paso 1997, no pet.); Garrett v. State, 632 S.W.2d 350, 351 (Tex.Crim.App. 1982); Nickens v. State, 604 S.W.2d 101, 104 (Tex.Crim.App. 1980) (Opinion on State's Motion for Rehearing). Such a comment also violates statutory law. Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 38.08 (Vernon 1979) ("[T]he failure of any defendant to so testify shall not be taken as a circumstance against him, nor shall the same be alluded to or commented on by counsel in the cause."). The language of the comment must be either manifestly intended, or of such a character that the jury would naturally and necessarily take it to be a comment on the defendant's failure to testify. See Short v. State, 671 S.W.2d 888, 890 (Tex.Crim.App. 1984); Davis v.