CASE NO. 17-02594-5-SWH ADV. PRO. NO. 17-00039-5-SWH
[…] The Plaintiffs contend that N.C. Const. Art. X, § 2(4), together with N.C. Gen. Stat. § 39-9, apply and render the Deed of Trust invalid. The constitutional provision states:
(4) Conveyance of homestead. Nothing contained in this Article shall operate to prevent the owner of a homestead from disposing of it by deed, but no deed made by a married owner of a homestead shall be valid without the signature and acknowledgement of his or her spouse.N.C. Const. art. X, § 2(4). Similarly, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 39-9 provides:
When an instrument purports to be signed by a husband and wife the instrument may be ordered registered, if the acknowledgment of the husband is duly taken, but no such instrument shall be the act or deed of the wife unless proven or acknowledged by her according to law.N.C. GEN. STAT. § 39-9 (emphasis added). The Plaintiffs contend that because Mrs. Mullaney's signature was not notarized, she has not "proven" or "acknowledged" the Deed of Trust in accordance with either N.C. Const. Art. X, § 2(4) or N.C. Gen.