CASE NO. 17-02594-5-SWH ADV. PRO. NO. 17-00039-5-SWH
[…] Stat. § 39-9. The Defendants assert that, despite the omission of Mrs. Mullaney's name, the Deed of Trust "is in substantial compliance" with the North Carolina Notary and Public Act, codified in Chapter 10B of the North Carolina General Statutes, and is therefore "valid as drafted/prepared."
The Defendants cite multiple provisions of the North Carolina Notary Public Act to argue that the Notary Public Act, read in its entirety, emphasizes that it is "substance, not form [that] controls validity." In particular, the Defendants cite N.C. Gen. Stat. § 10B-99(a), which states:
In the absence of evidence of fraud on the part of the notary, or evidence of a knowing and deliberate violation of this Article by the notary, the courts shall grant a presumption of regularity to notarial acts so that those acts may be upheld, provided there has been substantial compliance with the law. Nothing in this
Chapter modifies or repeals the common law doctrine of substantial compliance in effect on November 30, 2005.N.C. GEN. STAT. § 10B-99(a). See also Freeman v. Morrison, 214 N.C. 240, 199 S.E. 12 (1938) ("courts uniformly give to certificates of acknowledgment a liberal construction, in order to sustain them if the substance be found, and the statute has been substantially observed and followed." Id. at 242 (citations omitted)).