CASE NO. 17-02594-5-SWH ADVERSARY PROCEEDING NO. 17-00039-5-SWH
[…] In the adversary proceeding, plaintiffs seek to avoid the Deed of Trust under 11 U.S.C. §§ 544(a)(1) and (3), contending that the Deed of Trust "does not contain an acknowledgment of the female debtor," and further that "[n]owhere in the First Deed of Trust is there an acknowledgment by the female debtor, nor did a notary notarize the female debtor's signature. The female debtor does not recall signing the First Deed of Trust." D.E. 1 at 3-4. Plaintiffs maintain that under North Carolina state law (specifically, under N.C. Gen. Stat. §§ 39-9, 39-13.6(a), 47-17, 47-20(a), and 47-40), for a lien on property held by the entireties to have priority against a judicial lien creditor or a bona fide purchaser, it must be perfected as to both male and female debtors and, in addition, "no such instrument shall be the act or deed of the wife unless proven or acknowledged by her according to law." Id at 5.
The complaint also references the 2008 deed of trust in favor of CitiBank, which it identifies as the "Second Deed of Trust."