dismissing claim against servicer because it was not a creditor and had never owned the loan
[…] Plaintiff fails to plead sufficient facts describing the "time, place and nature" of any alleged fraudulent statements. Accordingly, Plaintiff's fraud claim against Chase must be dismissed with leave to amend because the claim provides insufficient notice.
VI. Sixth Cause of Action: Violations of Federal/State Lending Laws
Plaintiff alleges that Chase "violated Cal. Civ. Code Section 1916.7, TILA, HOEPA, RESPA and the Regulations X and Z promulgated thereunder." Compl. ¶ 107.
A. Violation of California Civil Code § 1916.7
California Civil Code § 1916.7 provides, "An applicant for a[n adjustable-rate loan] . . . must be given, at the time he or she requests an application, a disclosure notice" explaining the nature of such loans. Plaintiff does not plead that she did not receive such a notice at the time she requested an application for her loans.