Mula v. Mula-Stouky
[…] Biorn argues that it appears on the face of these allegations that the legal malpractice claim is time-barred. “An action against an attorney for a wrongful act or omission, other than for actual fraud, arising in the performance of professional services shall be commenced within one year after the plaintiff discovers, or through the use of reasonable diligence should have discovered, the facts constituting the wrongful act or omission, or four years from the date of the wrongful act or omission, whichever occurs first.” Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 340.6(a). Biorn's alleged negligence occurred in 2012, and Paul Jr. filed this suit more than four years later, in 2021. The four-year limitations period is tolled during any period that “[t]he attorney willfully conceals the facts constituting the wrongful act or omission when those facts are known to the attorney.” Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 340.6(a)(3). Tolling does not appear on the face of the FAC, however, because the FAC does not allege that the circumstances of the 2005 transfers and 2006 Probate Court order were known to Biorn in 2012, or that he willfully concealed those facts from Paul Jr.