Mula v. Mula-Stouky
[…] The Court thus agrees with Biorn that the legal malpractice claim appears to be time-barred.

In opposition to Biorn's motion to dismiss, Paul Jr. argues that Biorn relies on the wrong statutory limitations period. California Code of Civil Procedure § 340.6, cited by Biorn and discussed above, is the statute applicable to claims of attorney malpractice “other than for actual fraud.” Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 340.6(a). Paul Jr. argues that his attorney malpractice claim is based on actual fraud, and therefore is governed by California Code of Civil Procedure § 338(d), which provides a three year limitations period for “[a]n action for relief on the ground of fraud or mistake.” Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 338(d). “The cause of action in that case is not deemed to have accrued until the discovery, by the aggrieved party, of the facts constituting the fraud or mistake.” Id. Paul Jr. asserts that he discovered Biorn's misconduct until June 2019, and he filed suit less than three years later in June 2021.

In reply, Biorn argues that Paul Jr.'s legal malpractice claim is not currently framed as a claim for actual fraud. The Court agrees.