holding that insurance agent had no duty to advise insured "as to the availability of higher limits of UM coverage"
[…] Their petition indicates Plaintiffs' UM coverage policy had monetary limits of $25,000.00, a sum in excess of the statutory minimum. Although Plaintiffs allege Ellis recommended one $25,000.00 UM policy which would roll from one car to their other six cars, in reading the form, they had an awareness of higher monetary limits of UM coverage. An insurer has no statutory duty, beyond providing the insured the above-mentioned form, to advise an insured of the availability of higher monetary limits of UM coverage.
Section 3636(B) provides, in part, that "[c]overage shall be not less than the amounts or limits prescribed for bodily injury or death for a policy meeting the requirements of Section 7-204[ 47-7-204] of Title 47 of the Oklahoma Statutes, as the same may be hereafter amended; . . ."
In their petition, Plaintiffs do not allege a statutory claim against Defendants.