concluding party abandoned claim because he "did not seek to obtain a jury verdict" on that claim
[…] See TEX. R. CIV. P. 94.
Anani raised the statute of frauds as a defense in its trial pleadings and in his motion for judgment notwithstanding the verdict. Therefore, his statute-of-frauds complaint is properly before us.
The party relying on the statute of frauds as a defense must prove its applicability. Wilhoite v. Frank, No. 02-10-00134-CV, 2011 WL 754384, at *3 (Tex. App.—Fort Worth Mar. 3, 2011, no pet.) (mem. op.). In support of his statute-of-frauds defense, Anani relies on section 101.151 of the business organizations code. Section 101.151 provides, "[a] promise to make a contribution or otherwise pay cash or transfer property to a limited liability company is enforceable only if the promise is: (1) in writing; and (2) signed by the person making the promise." TEX. BUS. ORGS. CODE ANN. § 101.151 (West 2012).
Anani's reliance on section 101.151 is misplaced because this is not a case involving a failure to make an investment as promised.