Mtr. of Stream v. Beisheim
[…] Nast or assigned by the court. The retrial had been directed by the respective Judges to commence June 8, 1970 in the Supreme Court, Westchester County, before Mr. Justice McINERNEY.

We have concluded that both on the merits and on procedural grounds the petition must be denied and the proceeding dismissed. Before discussing the merits the procedural defects will be set forth:

While petitioners instituted this proceeding under article 78 of the CPLR, they adhered to none of its forms or time limitations. CPLR 7804 (subd. [c]) of article 78 requires, in the absence of a show-cause order granted by the court, that petitioners shall serve upon the adverse parties a notice of the petition together with the petition "at least twenty days before the time at which the petition is noticed to be heard." Instead of complying with this provision the petitioners, without the consent or acquiescence of respondents, on June 5, 1970 served their notice of motion upon respondents, returnable in this court at 9:30 A.M. on the same day.