Mtr. of Stream v. Beisheim
[…] And where special circumstances and the interest of justice require the assignment of counsel from another county, one which is in close proximity to the county in which the trial is to be had, the court is empowered to make such assignment. Indeed, by a recent statutory amendment the Legislature has in effect so provided with respect to the assignment of counsel on appeal (Judiciary Law, § 35, subd. b, added by L. 1966, ch. 761, § 6). This statute authorizes the appellate court to assign counsel to an indigent appellant "other than in the manner as is prescribed in section seven hundred twenty-two of the county law only when it is satisfied that special circumstances require such assignment." The omission to make similar specific provisions with respect to the trial court's authority to assign counsel upon a retrial is of no consequence. Its fundamental power survives.