No. 10SC254.
[…] Thereafter, M.T. filed a civil petition to seal the criminal records associated with his case, pursuant to section 24–72–308(1), C.R.S. (2011). Over the prosecution's objection, the district court granted the petition. That court reasoned that the exception contained in section 24–72–308(3)(c), which prohibits the sealing of “records pertaining to a conviction of an offense for which the factual basis involved unlawful sexual behavior,” does not apply to a successfully-completed and dismissed deferred judgment. The court relied on section 18–1.3–903(2), C.R.S. (2011), which defines “conviction” for purposes of sentencing sex offenders as “conviction after trial by court or jury or acceptance of a plea of guilty.”
¶ 4 The court of appeals reversed. The majority held that files in a case dismissed after a deferred judgment contain records pertaining to a conviction and therefore the statutory exception precluded the sealing of M.T.'s records.