No. 10SC254.
[…] of disciplinary actions against dentists and dental hygienists to “ include [ ] the entry of a plea of guilty or nolo contendere or a deferred sentence ”) (emphasis added); § 16–22–102(3), C.R.S. (2011) (defining “convicted” or “conviction” for purposes of the Colorado Sex Offender Registration Act as “having received a verdict of guilty by a judge or jury, having pleaded guilty or nolo contendere, having received a disposition as a juvenile, having been adjudicated a juvenile delinquent, or having received a deferred judgment and sentence or a deferred adjudication ”) (emphasis added); § 18–3–414.5(1)(b), C.R.S. (2011) (defining “convicted” for purposes of sexually violent predator risk assessment to include “having received a verdict of guilty by a judge or jury, having pleaded guilty or nolo contendere, or having received a deferred judgment and sentence ”) (emphasis added).
¶ 15 The evolution of Exception (3)(c) confirms our understanding of the legislature's intent.