Court of Appeals Case No. 23A-MH-341
[…] Id. at 273. It is the petitioner's burden in the trial court to support the petition for an involuntary civil commitment by clear and convincing evidence. Id.
[20] To support its petition for M.T.’s involuntary temporary commitment, Community Health was required to show that M.T. was (1) mentally ill; (2) either dangerous or gravely disabled; and (3) that his commitment was appropriate. I.C. § 12-26-2-5(e) (2022) (emphasis added). M.T. challenges only whether Community Health's evidence was sufficient to show that he was gravely disabled. According to Indiana Code section 12-7-2-96 (2022), "gravely disabled," as relevant to our analysis here, "means a condition in which an individual, as a result of mental illness, is in danger of coming to harm because the individual ... has a substantial impairment ... of that individual's judgment, reasoning, or behavior that results in the individual's inability to function independently."
[21] Community Health presented sufficient evidence to show that M.T. was gravely disabled. M.T. has an established history of Schizophrenia, with multiple hospitalizations going back more than five years. He has been prescribed medication for that diagnosis.