Mt. Hawley Ins. Co. v. Buckeye Real Estate Invs.
[…] (a) On a member of a member-managed limited liability company; (b) On a manager of a manager-managed limited liability company; or (c) If a member or manager is not available during regular business hours to accept service on behalf of the limited liability company, he, she, or it may designate an employee of the limited liability company to accept such service. After one attempt to serve a member, manager, or designated employee has been made, process may be served on the person in charge of the limited liability company during regular business hours.
Fla. Stat. § 48.062(2) (2019). The statute then provides that “[i]f after reasonable diligence, service of process cannot be completed under subsection (1) or subsection (2), service of process may be effected by service upon the Secretary of State as agent of the limited liability company as provided for in s. 48.181.” Id. at § 48.062(3). Service on the Secretary of State is referred to as “substituted” service of process. See Tuscan River Est., LLC v. U.S. Bank Tr. Nat'l Ass'n as Tr. of Greene St. Funding Tr., 351 So.3d 1233, 1237 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2022).