22-cv-24261-SCOLA/GOODMAN
[…] ECO Taxi LLC, No. 619CV536ORL40LRH, 2020 WL 7401590, at *3 (M.D. Fla. Jan. 13, 2020), report and recommendation adopted, No. 619CV536ORL40LRH, 2020 WL 7401593 (M.D. Fla. Jan. 28, 2020) (“The Court has personal jurisdiction over ECO because it is a Florida limited liability company conducting business in Florida.”).
IV. Conclusion
Plaintiff's motion for default judgment is denied without prejudice but with leave to renew (if appropriate).
The Undersigned notes that the current (2023) version of section 48.161 expressly states: “The party effectuating service does not need to allege in its original or amended complaint the facts required to be set forth in the affidavit of compliance.” Fla. Stat. § 48.161(2). But cases interpreting substitute service under the applicable, earlier version of section 48.161 (and section 48.181) require that the basis for substitute service be pled in the complaint or amended complaint.