22-cv-24261-SCOLA/GOODMAN
[…] 2. Substitute Service of Process
“In Florida, service of process on limited liability companies (LLCs) is governed by section 48.062, Florida Statutes.” San-Way Farms, Inc. v. Sandifer Farms, LLC, No. 8:20- CV-1969-CEH-CPT, 2021 WL 1840769, at *3 (M.D. Fla. May 7, 2021).
The appliable (2019) version of section 48.062 states, in relevant part, as follows:
(1) Process against a limited liability company, domestic or foreign, may be served on the registered agent designated by the limited liability company under chapter 605. A person attempting to serve process pursuant to this subsection may serve the process on any employee of the registered agent during the first attempt at service even if the registered agent is a natural person and is temporarily absent from his or her office.
(2) If service cannot be made on a registered agent of the limited liability company because of failure to comply with chapter 605 or because the limited liability company does not have a registered agent, or if its registered agent cannot with reasonable diligence be served, process against the limited liability company, domestic or foreign, may be served:
(a) On a member of a member-managed limited liability company;
(b) On a manager of a manager-managed limited liability company; or
(c) If a member or manager is not available during regular business hours to accept service on behalf of the limited liability company, he, she, or it may designate an employee of the limited liability company to accept such service. After one attempt to serve a member, manager, or designated employee
has been made, process may be served on the person in charge of the limited liability company during regular business hours.
(3) If, after reasonable diligence, service of process cannot be completed under subsection (1) or subsection (2), service of process may be effected by service upon the Secretary of State as agent of the limited liability company as provided for in s. 48.181.Fla. Stat. § 48.062(1)-(3) (2019) (emphasis added).
The plain language of section 48.062 establishes a hierarchy of methods to effectuate service of process on an LLC. A plaintiff must first attempt service on the LLC's registered agent. Fla. Stat. § 48.062(1). Only “[i]f service cannot be made on a registered agent of the limited liability company” may a plaintiff proceed to the next authorized service method: by service on the following: (a) “[o]n a member of a member-managed limited liability company; (b) “[o]n a manager of a manager-managed limited liability company”; or (c) “[a]fter one attempt to serve a member, manager, or designated employee has been made, . . . on the person in charge of the limited liability company during regular business hours.” Id. at § 48.062(2).