holding RCW 51.12.090 exemption only limits the State's impermissible infringement on interstate commerce where there has been federal preemption
[…] On January 29, 1985, the Department of Labor and Industries (Department) audited MSM's records and subsequently determined that premiums of $13,751.28 were due.
The Department ordered payment of the premiums on March 29, 1985. The order was affirmed by the Board of Industrial Insurance Appeals on September 11, 1986, and by the Thurston County Superior Court on March 30, 1988. We granted direct review on January 10, 1989.
RCW Title 51, the Industrial Insurance Act (Act), provides that all employees in Washington State are covered by industrial insurance unless specifically excluded. RCW 51.12.020. MSM relies upon RCW 51.12.090 to provide the requisite exclusion. That statute provides, in relevant part:
The provisions of [Title 51] shall apply to employers and workers . . . engaged in intrastate and also in interstate or foreign commerce, for whom a rule of liability or method of compensation now exists under or may hereafter be established by the congress of the United States, only to the extent that the payroll of such workers may and shall be clearly separable and distinguishable from the payroll of workers engaged in interstate or foreign commerce: Provided, That as to workers whose payroll is not so clearly separable and distinguishable the employer shall in all cases be liable in damages for injuries to the same extent and under the same circumstances as is specified in the case of railroads in the first proviso of RCW 51.12.080 . . .
The Department cites State ex rel. Washington Motor Coach Co. v. Kelly, 192 Wn. 394, 74 P.2d 16 (1937), for its contention that the statute quoted encompasses all workers except those for whom Congress has preempted the field with its own compensation act.