MRL Dev. I, LLC v. Whitecap Inv. Corp.
[…] To state a claim for breach of the implied warranty of merchantability, a plaintiff must allege that (1) goods were sold by a merchant; (2) the goods were not merchantable at the time of sale; (3) the plaintiff suffered an injury; (4) the plaintiff's injury resulted from the goods' non-merchantability; and (5) the seller had notice of the injury. Banks v. International
Rental and Leasing Corp., 49 V.I. 970, 975 (D.V.I. 2008) (stating the elements in a lease context); see also V.I. Code Ann. tit. 11A, § 2-314 (defining the implied warranty of merchantability).
Matos, 2009 WL 2477516, at *4 (stating the elements in a sales context).

In order to be "merchantable," goods must "be at least such as pass without objection in the trade under the contract description; and in the case of fungible goods, are of fair average quality within the description; and . . . conform to the promises or affirmations of fact made on the container or label if any." V.I. Code Ann. tit. 11A, § 2-318.

MRL alleges that Putnam is a lumber retailer, and is thus a merchant with respect to lumber.