Record No. 1125-18-2
[…] Specifically, MPS refers to the auditor advising MPS that proof of criminal background check requirements could be met by simply a written statement saying that the criminal background checks were completed, then later requiring MPS to submit copies of invoices from the Virginia State Police or the actual criminal record checks.
The hearing officer ruled in MPS’s favor concerning the Error Code 913 retractions, concluding that MPS acted appropriately based on Virginia law and the auditor’s direction. Code § 2.2-4020(C) states that "[t]he agency shall give deference to findings by the presiding officer explicitly based on the demeanor of witnesses." However, Code § 32.1-325.1(B) states,
The Director shall adopt the hearing officer’s recommended decision unless to do so would be an error of law or Department policy.