Chesapeake Hosp. Auth. v. State Health Comm'r
[…] (R. at 36.)

On April 12, 2018, Sentara and CRMC both presented evidence and argument at an IFFC on the merits of CRMC's COPN application. (R. at 35.) Based on that IFFC and additional evidentiary submissions, Douglas R. Harris, the Commissioner's Adjudication Officer, recommended that the Commissioner deny CRMC's COPN application. (R. at 34-47.) The Commissioner adopted that recommendation on August 24, 2018. (R. at 31-33.) CRMC appealed the Commissioner's decision to this Court.

Statutory Framework

Virginia Code § 32.1-102.3 controls COPN applications. Paragraph (A) of the statute provides:

No person shall commence any project without first obtaining a [COPN] issued by the Commissioner. No certificate may be issued unless the Commissioner has determined that a public need for the project has been demonstrated. . . . Any decision to issue or approve issuance of a certificate shall be consistent with the most recent applicable provisions of the State Medical Facilities Plan.

CRMC's proposed introduction of open heart surgery services and expansion of cardiac catheterization services satisfies the definition of "project" outlined in Virginia Code § 32.1-102.1.