No. CV-R-82-327-ECR.
[…] This precludes recovery by Plaintiffs. NRS 41.141."
The Court's Order was intended to convey its conclusion that the negligence of Messrs. Moyer and Miller each contributed equally to the accident; that is, as between themselves, each was 50% negligent.
The Court did err as a matter of law, in the above-quoted paragraph from its Order, where it concluded that the equal negligence of Mr. Moyer and Mr. Miller precluded recovery by Plaintiffs. Nevada's comparative negligence statute, NRS 41.141, specifically provides that the contributory negligence of a plaintiff's decedent does not bar recovery "if that negligence was not greater than the negligence of the person . . . against whom recovery is sought. . . ." It then mandates that any damages allowed must be diminished in proportion to the amount of negligence attributable to the plaintiff's decedent.