Moye v. Conifer Grp., Inc.
[…] Moye's lease agreement. 12. Plaintiff filed this lawsuit on December 8, 2014. In his original complaint, Mr. Moye alleged only that he was discriminated against in the provision of services or facilities to him as a tenant because of his race. ECF 2. On November 10, 2015, Mr. Moye amended his complaint to add a claim of disability discrimination. ECF 39. 13. Conifer argues, as an affirmative defense, that "[t]he FED court's findings and judgment preclude plaintiff from pursuing" his claims in this action. ECF 25 at ¶ 12. Conifer states that under Or. Rev. Stat. § 90.390(1), "A landlord may not discriminate against a tenant in violation of local, state or federal law . . . ." Conifer also asserts that "[d]iscrimination is a defense to an FED action." ECF 25 at ¶ 9. According to Conifer's pleadings, Mr.