Civil Action 1:21-CV-104 (KLEEH)
[…] Chambers, 501 U.S. at 53. The Supreme Court of the United States has cautioned that a district court may assess attorneys' fees against a party only “if a court finds ‘that fraud has been practiced upon it, or that the very temple of justice has been defiled.'” Id. at 46 (quoting Universal Oil Prod. Co. v. Route Ref. Co., 328 U.S. 575, 580 (1946)). The Court cannot reach that lofty conclusion here. Thus, Plaintiff's motion for attorneys' fees is DENIED.
C. Post-Judgment Interest
West Virginia Code § 56-6-31(c) governs post-judgment interest and reads, “[. . .] the rate of post-judgment interest on judgments and decrees for the payment of money is two percentage points above the Fifth Federal Reserve District secondary discount rate in effect on January 2, of the year in which the judgment or decree is entered [. . .].” Post-judgment interest compensates an individual for “the delay between the judgment and the receipt of actual payment.” Adams v. Nissan Motor Corp. in U.S.A., 387 S.E.2d 288, 295 (W.Va. 1989).