In Adams, we noted that our lemon law, while similar in intent to the Magnson-Moss Warranty Act was "[m]uch more specific and remedy-oriented."
[…] Comment, Ohio's Lemon Law: Ohio Joins the Rest of the Nation in Waging War Against the Automobile Limited Warranty, 57 Cinn.L.Rev. 1015, 1016-17 (1989).
The West Virginia lemon law statute, W. Va. Code § 46A-6A-1 et seq. (1986), entitled "Consumer Protection — New Motor Vehicle Warranties," explains that the public policy behind the lemon law statute is to place upon the manufacturer of motor vehicles "the duty to meet their obligations and responsibilities under the terms of the express warranties extended to the consumers of this State." W. Va. Code § 46A-6A-1(1) (1986). Thus, West Virginia Code § 46A-6A-3 establishes the manufacturer's duty to repair or replace a new motor vehicle. Specifically, the Code provides that:
(a) If a new motor vehicle purchased in this State on or after [January 1, 1984] does not conform to all applicable express warranties and the consumer reports the nonconformity to the manufacturer, its agent or its authorized dealer during the term of the express warranties or during the period of one year following the date of the original delivery of the new motor vehicle to a consumer, whichever is the later date, the manufacturer, its agent or its authorized dealer shall make the repairs necessary to conform the vehicle to the express warranties, notwithstanding the fact that the repairs are made after the expiration of the warranty term.
(b) If the manufacturer, its agents or its authorized dealer are unable to conform the new motor vehicle to any applicable express warranty by repairing or correcting any defect or condition which substantially impairs the use or market value of the motor vehicle to the consumer after a reasonable number of attempts, the manufacturer shall replace the new motor vehicle with a comparable new motor vehicle which does conform to the warranties. (Emphasis added.)
The parties do not argue, nor do we address, the difference in the time periods referred to in W. Va.