In Adams, we noted that our lemon law, while similar in intent to the Magnson-Moss Warranty Act was "[m]uch more specific and remedy-oriented."
[…] The Adams next contend that they have standing to act as a private attorney general to seek civil penalties against Nissan for violation of the consumer disclosure provisions of the State lemon law. They argue that, because W. Va. Code § 46A-6A-9 provides that "[n]othing in this article shall be construed to limit any right or remedy which is otherwise available to a consumer or authorized dealer o[r] a manufacturer under any other law," they are entitled to seek civil penalties against Nissan for failure to disclose the availability of a lemon law replacement according to W. Va.