In Adams, we noted that our lemon law, while similar in intent to the Magnson-Moss Warranty Act was "[m]uch more specific and remedy-oriented."
[…] For ease of reference, however, we will consider the one-year period to be the earlier date.
Under the foregoing analysis, our characterization of the Security Plus Agreement as either a warranty or a service contract is irrelevant. Even if the Security Plus Agreement was considered to be a warranty, the one-year period would still be the earlier date as compared with the express warranty term discussed in subsection 5. However, for purposes of further reference, we hold that the Security Plus Agreement is a service contract and not a warranty as intended by W. Va. Code § 46A-6A-5. West Virginia Code § 46A-6A-2(3) defines the "manufacturer's express warranty" and "warranty" to mean "the written warranty of the manufacturer of a new motor vehicle of its condition and fitness for use, including any terms or conditions precedent to the enforcement of obligations under that warranty. . . ." A brief perusal of the actual Security Plus Agreement document reveals that it fails to provide any warranty for fitness for use or the vehicle's condition.