In Adams, we noted that our lemon law, while similar in intent to the Magnson-Moss Warranty Act was "[m]uch more specific and remedy-oriented."
[…] It is an accepted fact in civil litigation that the losing party has the right to appeal the verdict, thus staying the payment of any judgment won. The plaintiffs below cannot claim undue hardship after the fact since they should have been aware, through their attorney, of the possibility of appeal. Moreover, we note that they are entitled to post-judgment interest on that amount at a statutory rate of interest, not only on the out-of-pocket amount awarded for the vehicle, but also on the amount awarded for annoyance, inconvenience, and loss of use. West Virginia Code § 56-6-31 (1989) provides that "[e]xcept where it is otherwise provided by law, every judgment or decree for the payment of money entered by any court of this State shall bear interest from the date thereof, . . . ." As the legislature intended that post-judgment interest be available to compensate an individual for the delay between the judgment and the receipt of actual payment, the Adams are not without recompense for the amounts expended during the pendency of the appeal.