In Adams, we noted that our lemon law, while similar in intent to the Magnson-Moss Warranty Act was "[m]uch more specific and remedy-oriented."
[…] Much more specific and remedy-oriented than the Magnuson-Moss Act, a majority of the states have enacted some version of the original Connecticut New Motor Vehicle Warranty statute to date.
Lemon law statutes appear to be direct descendants of 15 U.S.C.A. § 2304, requiring full refund or free replacement if the product continues to malfunction after a failed attempt at repair.
Comment, Ohio's Lemon Law: Ohio Joins the Rest of the Nation in Waging War Against the Automobile Limited Warranty, 57 Cinn.L.Rev. 1015, 1016-17 (1989).
The West Virginia lemon law statute, W. Va. Code § 46A-6A-1 et seq. (1986), entitled "Consumer Protection — New Motor Vehicle Warranties," explains that the public policy behind the lemon law statute is to place upon the manufacturer of motor vehicles "the duty to meet their obligations and responsibilities under the terms of the express warranties extended to the consumers of this State." W. Va. Code § 46A-6A-1(1) (1986). Thus, West Virginia Code § 46A-6A-3 establishes the manufacturer's duty to repair or replace a new motor vehicle. Specifically, the Code provides that: