Civil Action No. 05-CV-3964 (DMC).
[…] Plaintiff alleges Defendants released his medical records, without his authorization in violation of the "Federal Privacy Act." (Plaintiff's Complaint ¶ 32). Plaintiff further alleges that the publication of his medical records "damage[d]" him. (Id.)
II. Discussion Charitable Immunity
In 1959 the New Jersey Legislature enacted N.J.S.A. 2A:53A-8 of the Charitable Immunity Act, which abrogated total immunity for nonprofit hospitals but limited their liability for negligence to $10,000 in damages. White v. Mattera, 175 N.J. 158, 163 (2003). Then in 1991, the Legislature amended N.J.S.A. 2A:53A-8 to increase a hospital's liability limit from $10,000 to $250,000. N.J.S.A. 2A:53A-8 now states in pertinent part:
Any nonprofit corporation, society or association organized exclusively for hospital purposes shall be liable to respond in damages to such beneficiary who shall suffer damages from the negligence of such corporation, society or association or of its agents or servants to an amount not exceeding $250,000 together with interest and costs of suit, as the result of any one accident and to the extent to which such damage, together with interest and costs of suit, shall exceed the sum of $250,000 such nonprofit corporation, society or association organized exclusively for hospital purposes shall not be liable therefor.
In order for a defendant to enjoy the protection of the Charitable Immunity Act, a defendant has the burden of demonstrating it is a charitable organization, organized exclusively for hospital purposes.