Case No. 8:06-CV-2163-T-30EAJ.
[…] Perez v. Wisconsin Dep't of Corrs., 182 F.3d 532, 534-35 (7th Cir. 1999).
Florida has established a channel for the administrative settlement of a grievance for prisoners who seek to challenge the conditions of their confinement. See Fla. Admin. Code 33.103.001(1). In Chandler v. Crosby, the Eleventh Circuit reviewed the process by which an inmate in the Florida penal system exhausts a complaint, stating as follows:
The Florida legislature has delegated to the Department of Corrections (the "DOC") the duty to establish inmate grievance procedures. See Fla. Stat. Ann. § 944.09(1)(d) ("The department has authority to adopt rules . . . to implement its statutory authority. The rules must include rules relating to . . . [g]rievance procedures which shall conform to 42 U.S.C. § 1997e."); id. § 944.331 ("The department shall establish by rule an inmate grievance procedure that must conform to the Minimum Standards for Inmate Grievance Procedures as promulgated by the United States Department of Justice pursuant to 42 U.S.C. § 1997e. The department's office of general counsel shall oversee the grievance procedures established by the department."). The DOC has established such grievance procedures. See Fla. Admin.