Case No. 8:06-CV-2163-T-30EAJ.
[…] Id. § 33-103.006(1)(a). If the inmate wants to pursue his complaint further, he may submit an appeal to the Secretary of the DOC. Id. § 33-103.007. The regulations state,
The Office of the Secretary has designated the Bureau of Inmate Grievance Appeals to receive, review, investigate, evaluate and respond to appeals filed with the Office of the Secretary. Appeals to the Office of the Secretary shall be turned over that same date to the Bureau of Inmate Grievance Appeals. . . . Id. § 33-103.007(4).Chandler v. Crosby, 379 F3d 1278, 1287-88 (11th Cir. 2004).
Pursuant to Fla. Admin. Code § 33-103.006(3), "[t]he following types of grievances may be filed directly with the reviewing authority as defined in paragraph 33-103.002(15)(b), F.A.C., by-passing the informal grievance step, and may be sent in a sealed envelope through routine institutional mail channels: . . . (c) Grievance of Reprisal."