denying motion to dismiss where Section 1144(d)'s exception saved plaintiff's age discrimination claim from express preemption under ERISA
[…] As explained below, the Court rejects this argument and denies Defendants' motion.
ERISA is a comprehensive statute designed to regulate employee benefit plans. See Ingersoll-Rand Co. v. McClendon, 498 U.S. 133, 137 (1990). The statute includes safeguards to preclude abuse and protect employees' rights. See id. Among these safeguards are two provisions that affect preemption. First, there is the express preemption provision found in ERISA § 514(a), 29 U.S.C. § 1144(a), which generally provides that ERISA "shall supersede any and all State laws insofar as they may . . . relate to any employee benefit plan." Second, there is complete preemption when: (1) the plaintiff could have brought his claim under ERISA § 502(a), 29 U.S.C. § 1132(a); and (2) there is no other independent legal duty that supports the plaintiff's claim. See See Aetna Health Inc. v. Davila, 542 U.S. 200, 210 (2004); Conn.