denying motion to dismiss where Section 1144(d)'s exception saved plaintiff's age discrimination claim from express preemption under ERISA
[…] Wells Fargo Bank, N.A., 2013 WL 5435789, at *11 (S.D. Fla. Sept. 27, 2013)(finding that the plaintiff's expense-avoidance disability discrimination claim was completely preempted, because it was based on a violation of ERISA § 510 that could be enforced through ERISA § 502(a) and there was no other independent legal basis for the claim). --------
B. Express Preemption
ERISA's express preemption provision, found in ERISA § 514(a), 29 U.S.C. § 1144(a), generally provides that ERISA "shall supersede any and all State laws insofar as they may . . . relate to any employee benefit plan." Thus, if a state law relates to an employee benefit plan, it is expressly preempted by ERISA. See Pilot Life Ins. Co. v. Dedeaux, 481 U.S. 41, 45 (1987). The express preemption provision of ERISA is deliberately expansive.