denying motion to dismiss where Section 1144(d)'s exception saved plaintiff's age discrimination claim from express preemption under ERISA
[…] Next, Defendants argue that Plaintiff's age discrimination claim relates to an ERISA plan, because Plaintiff has alleged a benefit-defeating motive for his termination. However, as previously stated, Plaintiff has alleged a mixed motive for his termination—a benefits-defeating motive, as well as an age discrimination motive. Even if the Court accepted Defendants' argument, the Court's inquiry would not end regarding Plaintiff's allegations of age discrimination.
ERISA § 514(d), 29 U.S.C. § 1144(d), provides that the ERISA statute shall not be "construed to alter, amend, modify, invalidate, impair, or supersede any law of the United States." Plaintiff argues that his age discrimination claim under the FCRA is patterned after the Age Discrimination in Employment Act ("ADEA").