2017–08523 Index No. 517/11
[…] In an order dated June 22, 2017, the Supreme Court denied the defendants' motion on the grounds that Popack, who was a principal of all of the defendants, refused to be deposed, and that the motion was untimely. The defendants appeal.
Initially, contrary to the plaintiff's contention, the defendants' motion pursuant to CPLR 3104(d) was timely. Pursuant to CPLR 3104(d), a party may make a motion seeking review of a referee's order regarding discovery, and such motion "shall be ... made in the court in which the action is pending within five days after the order is made" (see East End Labs., Inc. v. Altaire Pharm., Inc., 100 A.D.3d 824, 825, 955 N.Y.S.2d 348 ). Here, the defendants made the motion pursuant to CPLR 3104(d) on April 3, 2017, when they served the plaintiff with the motion papers (see CPLR 2211 ; see also Derouen v.