Morse v. Director of Revenue
[…] This interpretation of the statute would, in the Director's view, allow for "additional checks on the person's ability to safely operate a vehicle on Missouri highways." We disagree.

If the Director's assessment of legislative intent were valid, one would expect the foregoing legislative scheme to prohibit Morse from receiving credit for her prior completion of a SATOP. In point of fact, the legislature has done just the opposite. The Director has ignored a provision of § 302.540, which states:

Court-ordered participation in a substance abuse traffic offender program, pursuant to section 577.049, RSMo [governing alcohol-related traffic offenses requiring a SATOP], shall satisfy the requirements of this section if the court action arose out of the same occurrence that resulted in a person's license being administratively suspended or revoked.

§ 302.540.4 (emphasis added). In other words, the legislature expressly intended that a driver only be required to complete a SATOP one time per occurrence.