Morse v. Director of Revenue
[…] She fulfilled all the requirements for reinstatement by: (1) completing a substance abuse traffic offender program (SATOP); (2) showing proof of financial responsibility by filing a form known as an SR-22, verifying automobile liability insurance coverage; and (3) paying reinstatement fees. Morse maintained the automobile insurance identified in the SR-22 form for two years as required. When Morse turned 21 years of age, the Director expunged the record of her administrative suspension pursuant to § 302.545 RSMo (2000).

Unless otherwise specified, all further references to statutes are to RSMo Cum. Supp. (2003).

Section 302.505 requires the Director to administratively suspend the license of any person upon a determination that, inter alia, "such person was less than twenty-one years of age when stopped and was stopped upon probable cause to believe such person was driving while intoxicated in violation of section 577.010. . . ." § 302.505.1. The Director is required to make the determination of the facts "independent of the determination of the same or similar facts in the adjudication of any criminal charges arising out of the same occurrence.