Current with changes from the 2024 Legislative Session
Section 302.304 - Notice of points - suspension or revocation of license, when, duration - reinstatement, condition, point reduction, fee - failure to maintain proof of financial responsibility, effect - point reduction prior to conviction, effect - surrender of license - reinstatement of license when drugs or alcohol involved, assignment recommendation, judicial review - fees for program - supplemental fees1. The director shall notify by ordinary mail any operator of the point value charged against the operator's record when the record shows four or more points have been accumulated in a twelve-month period.2. In an action to suspend or revoke a license or driving privilege under this section points shall be accumulated on the date of conviction. No case file of any conviction for a driving violation for which points may be assessed pursuant to section 302.302 may be closed until such time as a copy of the record of such conviction is forwarded to the department of revenue.3. The director shall suspend the license and driving privileges of any person whose driving record shows the driver has accumulated eight points in eighteen months.4. The license and driving privilege of any person whose license and driving privilege have been suspended under the provisions of sections 302.010 to 302.540 except those persons whose license and driving privilege have been suspended under the provisions of subdivision (8) of subsection 1 of section 302.302 or has accumulated sufficient points together with a conviction under subdivision (10) of subsection 1 of section 302.302 and who has filed proof of financial responsibility with the department of revenue, in accordance with chapter 303, and is otherwise eligible, shall be reinstated as follows: (1) In the case of an initial suspension, thirty days after the effective date of the suspension;(2) In the case of a second suspension, sixty days after the effective date of the suspension;(3) In the case of the third and subsequent suspensions, ninety days after the effective date of the suspension. Unless proof of financial responsibility is filed with the department of revenue, a suspension shall continue in effect for two years from its effective date.
5. The period of suspension of the driver's license and driving privilege of any person under the provisions of subdivision (8) of subsection 1 of section 302.302 or who has accumulated sufficient points together with a conviction under subdivision (10) of subsection 1 of section 302.302 shall be thirty days, followed by a sixty-day period of restricted driving privilege as defined in section 302.010. Upon completion of such period of restricted driving privilege, upon compliance with other requirements of law and upon filing of proof of financial responsibility with the department of revenue, in accordance with chapter 303, the license and driving privilege shall be reinstated. If a person, otherwise subject to the provisions of this subsection, files proof of installation with the department of revenue that any vehicle operated by such person is equipped with a functioning, certified ignition interlock device, there shall be no period of suspension. However, in lieu of a suspension the person shall instead complete a ninety-day period of restricted driving privilege. If the person fails to maintain such proof of the device with the director of revenue as required, the restricted driving privilege shall be terminated. Upon completion of such ninety-day period of restricted driving privilege, upon compliance with other requirements of law, and upon filing of proof of financial responsibility with the department of revenue, in accordance with chapter 303, the license and driving privilege shall be reinstated. However, if the monthly monitoring reports during such ninety-day period indicate that the ignition interlock device has registered a confirmed blood alcohol concentration level above the alcohol setpoint established by the department of transportation or such reports indicate that the ignition interlock device has been tampered with or circumvented, then the license and driving privilege of such person shall not be reinstated until the person completes an additional thirty-day period of restricted driving privilege.6. If the person fails to maintain proof of financial responsibility in accordance with chapter 303, or, if applicable, if the person fails to maintain proof that any vehicle operated is equipped with a functioning, certified ignition interlock device installed pursuant to subsection 5 of this section, the person's driving privilege and license shall be resuspended.7. The director shall revoke the license and driving privilege of any person when the person's driving record shows such person has accumulated twelve points in twelve months or eighteen points in twenty-four months or twenty-four points in thirty-six months. The revocation period of any person whose license and driving privilege have been revoked under the provisions of sections 302.010 to 302.540 and who has filed proof of financial responsibility with the department of revenue in accordance with chapter 303 and is otherwise eligible, shall be terminated by a notice from the director of revenue after one year from the effective date of the revocation. Unless proof of financial responsibility is filed with the department of revenue, except as provided in subsection 2 of section 302.541, the revocation shall remain in effect for a period of two years from its effective date. If the person fails to maintain proof of financial responsibility in accordance with chapter 303, the person's license and driving privilege shall be rerevoked. Any person whose license and driving privilege have been revoked under the provisions of sections 302.010 to 302.540 shall, upon receipt of the notice of termination of the revocation from the director, pass the complete driver examination and
* * *