Case No. 20-cv-246-JPG
[…] Here, the differences between Illinois and Arkansas law are clear. That the plaintiff and Anderson may have entered into a settlement agreement in good faith, the only requirement under Illinois law for discharge of contribution liability, see 740 ILCS 100/2(c) & (d), is not relevant to whether the release complied with Arkansas law by having the necessary terms in the release. --------
Anderson's argument to the contrary has no merit. She contends that, after she settled with the plaintiff, she no longer qualified as a "joint tortfeasor" under Arkansas Contribution Act § 16-61-201(a). The act defines "joint tortfeasors" as "two (2) or more persons or entities who may have joint liability or several liability in tort for the same injury to person or property, whether or not judgment has been recovered against all or some of them." Ark. Code Ann. § 16-61-201(1). Anderson believes that at the point DTNA brought its contribution claim, she no longer "may have [had] joint liability or several liability in tort" for Morris's injuries, Ark. Code Ann. § 16-61-201(1), since her liability had been extinguished by the release.