Case No. 20-cv-246-JPG
[…] J-McDaniel, 436 S.W.3d at 467.
Under general contribution principles, even though it appears a contribution claim for monetary damages would not be necessary where liability is several, see Restatement (Third) of Torts: Effect of Several Liability § 11 cmt. c (Am. L. Inst. 1971), there are occasions where it would be warranted, see Restatement (Third) of Torts: Contribution § 23 cmt. f (Am. L. Inst. 1971).
DTNA concedes that the plaintiff's release of Anderson satisfies the first requirement of § 16-61-204(b)—it was given before DTNA's right to secure a money judgment for contribution accrued. However, DTNA argues that the release given to Anderson does not "provide[] for a reduction, to the extent of the pro rata share of the released joint tortfeasor, of the injured person's damages recoverable against all other joint tortfeasors." Ark. Code Ann. § 16-61-204(b). A quick look at the settlement agreement reveals that, indeed, it does not. Thus, under § 16-61-204(b), the settlement agreement does not relieve Anderson from contribution liability to another joint tortfeasor like DTNA.