Morley v. Philadelphia Police Department
[…] (Id., Ex. 9). The Warrant accused Morley of Recklessly Endangering Another Person and Simple Assault. (Id. ). On June 18, 1999, Morley surrendered himself to the authorities at SDD. (Pl.'s Mem. Law Supp. Answer and Cross-Mot. at 3). On December 10, 2001, during a hearing in the Municipal Court of Philadelphia, the prosecution against Morley was withdrawn because Wigmore, the complaining witness, testified under oath that he wished to withdraw the complaint against Morley. (Defs.' Mot. Summ. J., Ex. 10).

18 Pa.C.S.A. § 2705, entitled "Recklessly Endangering Another Person," provides that "[a] person commits a misdemeanor of the second degree if he recklessly engages in conduct, which places or may place another person in danger of death or serious bodily injury." 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 2705. The relevant portions of Pennsylvania's simple assault statute are as follows: "[a] person is guilty of assault if he: (1) attempts to cause or intentionally, knowingly or recklessly causes bodily injury to another . . . and (3) attempts by physical menace to put another in