NO. 2012-CA-000655-ME
[…] We are satisfied that the thoroughness of the testimony at the hearing - both that of the child and that of the other witnesses - sufficed as an adequate basis for the court's decision. The court meticulously questioned A.G. and all of the witnesses. Additionally, it does not appear that the court relied heavily upon the GAL report. Therefore, in this particular case, we conclude that any error - if any there were - was harmless and that reversal is not warranted.
Morgan last argues that the court did not properly follow the mandates of the statutes that govern a change of custody. KRS 403.340(3) provides that a court must not change its prior custody determination unless "a change has occurred in the circumstances of the child or his custodian, and that the modification is necessary to serve the best interests of the child."
While Morgan argues that the court did not find that a change in circumstances has occurred, we are persuaded that it did. We have reviewed the order of the court. The court did not provide a captioned list of changes in circumstances, but it described them.