NO. 2012-CA-000655-ME
[…] Morgan argues that the GAL was a professional consultant as described in Kentucky Revised Statutes (KRS) 403.290 and 403.300. KRS 403.290(2) permits the court to:
seek the advice of professional personnel, whether or not employed by the court on a regular basis. The advice given shall be in writing and made available by the court to counsel upon request. Counsel may examine as a witness any professional personnel consulted by the court.(Emphasis added). Similarly, KRS 403.300(1) provides:
[i]n contested custody proceedings, and in other custody proceedings if a parent or the child's custodian so requests, the court may order an investigation and report concerning custodial arrangements for the child.The statute also allows for the investigator to be called to testify. KRS 403.300(3). Morgan contends that pursuant to these statutes, she should have been allowed to examine the GAL concerning his report. We disagree.