Morey v. Lallier
[…] (Footnote omitted.) A. Secondino & Son, Inc. v. LoRicco, 215 Conn. 336, 343, 576 A.2d 464 (1990). The defendant argues, however, that because the plaintiff, although a homeowner, functioned as a general contractor, the Home Improvement Act does not apply to the defendant LLC, because relative to the plaintiff, the defendant LLC functioned as his subcontractor.

General Statutes § 20-420(a) provides in relevant part that " [n]o person shall hold himself out to be a contractor or salesman without first obtaining a certificate of registration from the commissioner [of consumer protection] as provided in [chapter 400], except that an individual or partner, or officer or director of a corporation registered as a contractor shall not be required to obtain a salesman's certificate." General Statutes § 20-419(3) defines " contractor" as " any person who owns and operates a home improvement business or who undertakes, offers to undertake or agrees to perform any home improvement."