Morey v. Lallier
[…] General Statutes § 20-419(3) defines " contractor" as " any person who owns and operates a home improvement business or who undertakes, offers to undertake or agrees to perform any home improvement." General Statutes § 20-429(a) provides in part that " [n]o home improvement contract shall be valid or enforceable against an owner unless it . . . (8) is entered into by a registered salesman or registered contractor . . ." Nowhere is there any mention of subcontractors.