Morales v. Robinson
[…] City of Raleigh, 947 F.2d 1158, 1161 (4th Cir. 1991). "Where state law provides multiple statutes of limitations for personal injury actions, courts considering § 1983 claims should borrow the general or residual statute for personal injury actions." Owens v. Okure, 488 U.S. 235, 249-50 (1989) (internal citations omitted). The question of whether the statute of limitations is tolled is likewise resolved by reference to state law. Board of Regents v. Tomanio, 446 U.S. 478 (1980). In accordance with West Virginia Code § 55-2-12(b), the applicable statute of limitations for § 1983 actions is two years. Bell v. Board of Education of County of Fayette, 290 F. Supp.2d 701, 709 (S.D. W.Va. 2003); W. Va. Code § 55-2-12(b) ("Every personal action for which no limitation is otherwise prescribed shall be brought . . . within two years next after the right to bring the same shall have accrued if it be for damages for personal injuries[.]").

With respect to plaintiff's state law personal injury claims the statute of limitations is likewise two years. Courtney v.