Morales v. Barberino Bros., Inc.
[…] Th[e] itemization shows the bogus $3,500 allowance being credited towards the purchase of the Altima. It also lists the cash price of the Altima which, as acknowledged by Loureiro, included the $3,500 allowance as part of the total price. This was a false and inaccurate itemization, because Barberino manipulated the numbers to give the false impression that Plaintiff received $3,500 credit for her nearly worthless Camry.
Doc. 36, at 10-11.

Theoretically, Plaintiff's argument may suffer from a fatal defect barring its claim under § 1638(a). 12 C.F.R. § 226.18(c)(2) states that a "creditor need not comply" with the statutory requirements where it "provides a statement that the consumer has the right to receive a written itemization of the amount financed, together with a space for the consumer to indicate whether it is desired, and the consumer does not request it." Here, the Retail Purchase Order states below Plaintiff's signature: "YOU HAVE THE RIGHT TO RECEIVE AT THIS TIME AN ITEMIZATION OF THE AMOUNT FINANCED." Directly below are two boxes, one marked "I WANT AN ITEMIZATION" and the other "I DO NOT WANT AN ITEMIZATION." Plaintiff checked neither box.