Hernandez v. Saybrook Buick GMC, Inc.
[…] Solutions, Inc. , No. cv-15-01212-PHX-GMS, 2017 WL 3574847, at *4 (D. Ariz. Aug. 17, 2017) ("[I]t is clear from the text and structure of the CROA that the ‘persons’ whose conduct the CROA regulates are credit repair organizations or persons associated with credit repair organizations.").

Nevertheless, as discussed below, because liability under this statute would not result in relief distinct from the relief available under other statutes, even if available, see CROA, 15 U.S.C. § 1679g(a) - (b) (providing an award in of "the greater of ... the amount of any actual damage sustained by such person as a result of such failure; or the amount paid by the person to the credit repair organization" and any punitive damages "as the court may allow"); CUTPA, Conn. Gen. Stat. § 42-110g (allowing plaintiff to recover "actual damages" and permitting the court, "in its discretion, [to] award punitive damages"); see also Parris v.