Hernandez v. Saybrook Buick GMC, Inc.
[…] Accordingly, default judgment on the Credit Repair Organizations Act claim will be denied as moot.

D. The Retail Installment Sales Financing Act Claim

RISFA "sets forth the conditions governing retail installment sales contracts under Connecticut law." James , 2018 WL 1582552, at *4 (citing Conn. Gen. Stat. § 36a-771). Section 36a-771(a) provides:

Every retail installment contract shall be in writing, shall contain all the agreements of the parties and shall be completed as to all essential provisions prior to the signing of the contract by the retail buyer. No installment contract shall be signed by the retail buyer when such contract contains blank spaces to be filled in except that this provision shall not apply to serial number or other identifying marks which are not available for description at the time of execution of such contract. The retail seller shall deliver to the retail buyer a true and complete executed copy of the retail installment contract at the time the retail buyer signs such contract.

Conn. Gen. Stat. § 36a-771(a). Section § 36a-771(b) provides:

Every retail installment contract for the purchase of consumer goods subject to section 36a-774 and this section shall set forth the information required to be disclosed under sections 36a-675 to 36a-686, inclusive, and the regulations thereunder, using the form, content and terminology provided therein.

Id. § 36a-771(b).

Ms. Hernandez argues that Saybrook Buick violated both § 36a-771(a) and (b) and that as a result, she is entitled to default judgment on these claims.

The Court agrees.