Hernandez v. Saybrook Buick GMC, Inc.
[…] Any person who originates 2 or more mortgages referred to in subsection (aa) in any 12-month period or any person who originates 1 or more such mortgages through a mortgage broker shall be considered to be a creditor for purposes of this subchapter. The term "creditor" includes a private educational lender (as that term is defined in section 1650 of this title) for purposes of this subchapter." Id.

Under 12 U.S.C. § 1813(c)(1), "the term ‘depository institution’ means any bank or savings association." Id.

Under 12 U.S.C. § 1752(1), "the term ‘Federal credit union’ means a cooperative association organized in accordance with the provisions of this chapter for the purpose of promoting thrift among its members and creating a source of credit for provident or productive purposes." Id.