Hernandez v. Saybrook Buick GMC, Inc.
[…] Id. § 1681a(f).

The term "person" is defined in § 1681a(f) to mean "any individual, partnership, corporation, trust, estate, cooperative, association, government or governmental subdivision or agency, or other entity." Id. § 1691a(f).

A "credit repair organization" is defined as "any person" who uses interstate commerce or the mails "for the express or implied purpose of" either "(i) improving any consumer's credit record, credit history, or credit rating" or "(ii) providing advice or assistance to any consumer with regard to any activity or service described in clause (i)." Id. § 1679a(3)(A). It exempts non-profit organizations, "any creditor (as defined in section 1602 of this title), with respect to any consumer, to the extent the creditor is assisting the consumer to restructure any debt owed by the consumer to the creditor;" and "any depository institution (as that term is defined in section 1813 of Title 12) or any Federal or State credit union (as those terms are defined in section 1752 of Title 12), or any affiliate or subsidiary of such a depository institution or credit union." Id. § 1679a(3)(B).