Moore v. Whitmer
[…] Centran Corp., 747 F.2d 1536, 1550 (6th Cir. 1984) (citing Foman v. Davis, 371 U.S. 178, 182 (1962)). The Court concludes that Plaintiff's second motion to amend is properly denied as futile.

In Plaintiff's third supplemental pleading (ECF No. 149), he purports to add claims seeking damages for breach of Defendants' performance bonds. Those claims arise, Plaintiff alleges, under state law, specifically Mich. Comp. Laws § 600.2923. (ECF No. 149-1 PageID.1147.) Although the claims are created by state law, Plaintiff argues that they are properly brought in the federal courts under 28 U.S.C. § 1352, which states: “The district courts shall have original jurisdiction, concurrent with State courts, of any action on a bond executed under any law of the United States ....” Id. Plaintiff does not allege that the Defendants' performance bonds- if they exist at all-were executed under “any law of the United States.” To the contrary, he alleges that the bonds are “required by the law of Michigan.”