Jackson v. Unknown Sur.
[…] Plaintiff indicates that he is naming Unknown Surety as a Defendant “on the official bond of a public officer for breach of bond and the circumstances so require the Court to direct the ‘delivery' or assignment of the bond for prosecution.” (ECF No. 1, PageID.16.) Presumably, Plaintiff believes that the other Defendants, as well as all MDOC officers, have performance bonds and seeks to sue the surety on the bond.

As an initial matter, nothing in Plaintiff's complaint leads the Court to conclude that Unknown Surety or a surety bond is a person that can be sued under § 1983. Moreover, the Court recognizes that 28 U.S.C. § 1352 provides that “[t]he district courts shall have original jurisdiction, concurrent with State courts, of any action on a bond executed under any law of the United States.” See 28 U.S.C. § 1352. Plaintiff's complaint, however, is devoid of any facts from which the Court could infer that “Defendants' performance bonds-if they exist at all-were executed under ‘any law of the United States.'” See Moore v. Whitmer, No. 1:21-cv-117, 2021 WL 5194807, at *4 (W.D. Mich.