Moore v. Robinhood Fin.
[…] Mot. at 8-10. Defendant misreads RCW § 19.190.010(1) and RCW § 19.190.060(1) to require Plaintiffs to allege that the text messages' “initiators” (the Robinhood users) were conducting business within the state. Id. As discussed below, Plaintiffs are not required to allege this in order to state a CEMA claim.

As noted above, RCW § 19.190.060(1) provides that “[n]o person conducting business in the state may initiate or assist in the transmission of an electronic commercial text message.” Under RCW § 19.190.010(1), to assist in the transmission of a message - as Plaintiffs allege Robinhood did here - that person must “know[] or consciously avoid[] knowing that the initiator of the ... commercial electronic text message is engaged, or intends to engage, in any practice that