Moore v. Robinhood Fin.
[…] That is inconsistent with the legislature's intent in enacting CEMA's 2003 amendment (see supra at 4) and the Washington Supreme Court's directive to “construe remedial consumer protection statutes ... liberally in favor of the consumers they aim to protect.” See Jametsky v. Olsen, 179 Wash.2d 756, 765 (Wn. Sup. Ct. 2014).

Moreover, RCW § 19.190.010(1) does not, as Defendant contends, require that the assister know that the initiator violated the CPA, but instead requires only that the assister know that the initiator “is engaged, or intends to engage, in any practice that violates the [CPA].” RCW § 19.190.010(1). The definition of “engage,” according to Black's Law Dictionary, is “[t]o employ or involve oneself; to take part in; to embark on.” Engage, Black's Law Dictionary (11th ed. 2019).