Moore v. Robinhood Fin.
[…] RCW § 19.190.060(1). The statute defines “assist the transmission” to mean:

actions taken by a person to provide substantial assistance or support which enables any person to formulate, compose, send, originate, initiate, or transmit a commercial electronic mail message or a commercial electronic text message when the person providing the assistance knows or consciously avoids knowing that the initiator of the commercial electronic mail message or the commercial electronic text message is engaged, or intends to engage, in any practice that violates the [CPA].

RCW § 19.190.010(1). The statute further defines “commercial electronic text message” to mean “an electronic text message sent to promote real property, goods, or services for sale or lease.” RCW § 19.190.010(3).

IV. DISCUSSION

Plaintiffs claim that Robinhood, though its Refer a Friend program, violated CEMA by “assist[ing] the transmission of one or more commercial electronic text messages to Plaintiffs.”