23-1969 MJP
[…] The Court finds Bottoms has sufficiently alleged Block provided substantial assistance.
2. Whether Block Knew or Consciously Avoided Knowing Users were Sending Messages in Violation of the CPA
Block next argues that Bottoms fails to allege that it knew or consciously avoided knowing that the senders of the text messages engaged or intended to in engage in a practice that violates the CPA. (Mot. at 9-10.) Because Bock's argument is based on a misinterpretation of the statute, the Court finds Block argument here fails.
RCW § 19.190.060 states “[n]o person conducting business in the state may initiate or assist in the transmission of an electronic commercial text message to a telephone number assigned to a Washington resident for cellular telephone or pager service that is equipped with short message capability or any similar capability allowing the transmission of text messages.” RCW § 190.010(1) defines assisting in the transmission as “actions taken by a person to provide substantial assistance or support which enables any person to formulate, compose, send, originate initiate, or transmit a commercial electronic mail message or a commercial electronic text message