23-1969 MJP
[…] Block argues that CEMA requires the sender of the text message to be a person conducting business in the state. (Mot. at 11.) But this argument relies on a misinterpretation of the statute. Block argues RCW § 19.190.060 states: “No person conducting business in the state may initiate . . . the transmission of an electronic commercial text message ..” (Mot. at 11.) (emphasis in original). Block's argument conveniently ignores that a business may be liable for assisting in the transmission of a commercial text message, which is Bottoms' premise for liability. The statutes at issue are clear.