No. M2010–02166–COA–R3–CV.
[…] Gautreaux v. Internal Med. Educ. Found., Inc., 336 S.W.3d 526, 531 (Tenn.2011).
III. Discussion
A. Immunity under the Tennessee Governmental Tort Liability Act
The first issue we address is whether the Board is immune from suit pursuant to the discretionary function exception in the Tennessee Governmental Tort Liability Act (“TGTLA”). Tenn.Code Ann. § 29–20–201 codifies the common law rule that “all governmental entities shall be immune from suit for any injury which may result from the activities of such governmental entities.” Exceptions to the immunity are set forth at Tenn.Code Ann. §§ 29–20–202–205. The statute at issue in this case, Tenn.Code Ann. § 29–20–205(1), provides as follows:
Immunity from suit of all governmental entities is removed for injury proximately caused by a negligent act or omission of any employee within the scope of his employment except if the injury arises out of:
(1) the exercise or performance or the failure to exercise or perform a discretionary function, whether or not the discretion is abused; ... The TGTLA does not define the term “discretionary function.” See Lucas v. State, 141 S.W.3d 121, 128 (Tenn.Ct.App.2004). However, our Supreme Court, in Bowers v.