No. M2010–02166–COA–R3–CV.
[…] Graham v. Caples, 325 S.W.3d 578, 581 (Tenn.2010). The construction of a statute and its application to the facts are questions of law which we review de novo without a presumption of correctness. Gautreaux v. Internal Med. Educ. Found., Inc., 336 S.W.3d 526, 531 (Tenn.2011).
III. Discussion
A. Immunity under the Tennessee Governmental Tort Liability Act
The first issue we address is whether the Board is immune from suit pursuant to the discretionary function exception in the Tennessee Governmental Tort Liability Act (“TGTLA”). Tenn.Code Ann. § 29–20–201 codifies the common law rule that “all governmental entities shall be immune from suit for any injury which may result from the activities of such governmental entities.” Exceptions to the immunity are set forth at Tenn.Code Ann. §§ 29–20–202–205. The statute at issue in this case, Tenn.Code Ann. § 29–20–205(1), provides as follows: