Civil No. 06-2563 ADM/AJB.
[…] Catrett, 477 U.S. 317, 323 (1986). On a motion for summary judgment, the Court views the evidence in the light most favorable to the nonmoving party. Ludwig, 54 F.3d at 470. The nonmoving party may not "rest on mere allegations or denials, but must demonstrate on the record the existence of specific facts which create a genuine issue for trial." Krenik v. County of Le Sueur, 47 F.3d 953, 957 (8th Cir. 1995).
B. USERRA Claims
1. Discrimination
Moore's Complaint alleges that Epperson discriminated against him in violation of USERRA. USERRA's discrimination provision, 38 U.S.C. § 4311(a), provides that "[a] person who is a member of, performs, . . . has performed, . . . or has an obligation to perform service in a uniformed service shall not be denied . . . retention in employment . . . or any benefit of employment by an employer on the basis of that membership, . . . performance of service, . . . or obligation." An employer violates § 4311(a) if a "person's membership, . . . service, . . . or obligation for service in the uniformed services is a motivating factor in the employer's action, unless the employer can prove that the action would have been taken in the absence of such membership, service, . . . or obligation for service." 38 U.S.C. § 4311(c)(1).
"Unlike the McDonnell Douglas framework . . . the procedural framework and evidentiary burdens set out in section 4311 shift the burden of persuasion, as well as production, to the employer." Gagnon v.