2:19-CV-756-WKW [WO]
[…] No. 06-2563 ADM/AJB, 2007 WL 4811412, at *9 (D. Minn. Aug. 15, 2007). The court concluded that “the sole inquiry under USERRA's definition of ‘service' is whether Moore's medical absences constituted performance of a military duty under competent authority. Whether Moore's medical condition is service-related is irrelevant under the statute.” Id. (citing 38 U.S.C. § 4303(11), which defines the term “service in the uniformed services” under USERRA).
USERRA defines “service in the uniformed services” as “the performance of duty on a voluntary or involuntary basis in a uniformed service under competent authority” and includes, among other things, “active duty, active duty for training, initial active duty for training, inactive duty training, full-time National Guard duty” and “a period for which a person is absent from a position of employment for the purpose of an examination to determine the fitness of