Moore v. Cosi, Inc.
[…] Twombly, 550 U.S. at 556 n.3.

III. ANALYSIS OF MOTION TO DISMISS COMPLAINT

A. The Complaint Is a Legal Nullity Because It Is Not Signed by a Virginia Attorney

The Court grants Defendant's Motion to Dismiss the Complaint because it was not signed by an attorney licensed to practice law in Virginia or by Plaintiff Catherine Moore. Virginia Code § 8.01-271 states that "pleadings shall be in accordance with Rules of the Supreme Court." Section 8.01-271.1 requires that "every pleading . . . of a parly represented by an attorney shall be signed by at least one attorney of record in his individual name . . . . A party who is not represented by an attorney . . . shall sign [her] pleading . . . and state [her] address." Va. Code Ann. § 8.01-271.1 (West 2011). Virginia Supreme Court Rule l:4(c) requires "counsel or an unrepresented party who filed a pleading [to] sign it and state [her] address."