Moore v. Cosi, Inc.
[…] Kone, 272 Va. at 63. The defect cannot be remedied by an amendment that relates back to the original Complaint because Virginia Code §§ 8.01-6 through 8.01-6.1 do not allow an amendment to correct a defect in a signature to relate back. Id.; Shipe, 280 Va. at 485.

B. The Complaint is Dismissed With Prejudice

Plaintiff cannot re-plead her claims because the applicable statutes of limitations have run on all of Plaintiffs' claims, except the breach of contract claim, of which Plaintiff does not oppose dismissal. Under 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-5(f)(l), an EEOC complainant has 90 days from receipt of a Right to Sue Notice to file a civil complaint. Virginia Code § 8.01-243(A) establishes a two-year statute of limitations for "every action for personal injuries, whatever the theory of recovery, and every action for damages resulting from fraud . . . ." Virginia Code § 8.01-246 establishes a five-year statute of limitations for breach of contract claims based on a contract signed by the "parties to be charged thereby" and a three-year statute of limitations for claims based upon unwritten contracts, whether express or implied.