Russell v. Gennari
[…] Goodman v. Praxair, Inc., 494 F.3d 458, 464 (4th Cir. 2007) (citing R. F. P. R.R. Co. v. Forst, 4 F.3d 244, 250 (4th Cir. 1993)).

B. Analysis

(1) Statute of Limitations ( Anthem and Dr. Gennari)

(i) Professional Negligence

The Court grants Defendants' Motions to Dismiss Count I of Plaintiff's Complaint, professional negligence, because his claims are time-barred by Virginia's statute of limitations. Professional negligence claims are governed by Virginia Code § 8.01-243, which provides "every action for personal injuries . . . shall be brought within two years after the cause of action accrues." Va. Code Ann. § 8.01-243 (2007). Personal injury claims accrue when the injury occurs. Castillo v. Emergency Medicine Associates, 372 F.3d 643, 646 (4th Cir. 2004) (citing Va. Code Ann. § 8.01-230).