Moore v. City of New York
[…] New York City Dep't of Educ., No. 06 Civ. 3965 (NG), 2009 WL 959537 (E.D.N.Y. Apr. 3, 2009).

Superintendents are "officers" within the scope of § 3813. See Fierro v. City of New York, 591 F. Supp. 2d 431, 446-47 (S.D.N.Y. 2008), rev'd on other grounds by 2009 WL 2223067 (2d Cir. July 27, 2009) (finding that school district superintendents were "officers" within the meaning of § 3813(1)); DeRise v. Kreinik, 10 A.D.3d 381, 381, 780 N.Y.S.2d 773, 774 (2d Dep't 2004) (finding that § 3813's notice of claim provision applies to a suit against a superintendent).

Fierro, 591 F. Supp. 2d at 447 (holding that a principal of a non-"special school" is not an officer because "[§ 1983(1)'s] requirements apply to `any officer . . . [of a] school provided for in article eighty-five of this chapter or chapter ten hundred sixty of the laws of nineteen hundred seventy-four.' `Article 85 schools are statutorily designated special schools, including schools for the instruction of the deaf and blind, as are schools governed by Chapter 1060 under the 1974 laws.'") (emphasis added); see also Richards v.